Marikeño and Rizaleño’s Guide to BFCT East Metro Terminal Marikina

Marikeño and Rizaleño’s Guide to BFCT East Metro Terminal Marikina

Feel like going on a roadtrip? No need to go to Cubao or Pasay to catch that bus!

A transport terminal in Marikina City now offers travelers from East of Manila a more convenient way to travel by land. The central bus station called BFCT East Metro Terminal will serve the residents of Marikina, Rizal and East Pasig. Different bus companies offer southbound destinations such as Mindoro, Boracay, Iloilo, Antique, Quezon, Bicol region, Samar, Bohol and up to Mindanao.

Bus Companies, Routes, Trip Schedules and Fares Information

Disclaimer: fares, routes and schedules are subject to change without prior notice. Information listed here were sourced from the terminal’s official website and Facebook page as of 09/21/2018. The author has also reached out to the transport companies for updates/clarification.

Alabang Transport Service Cooperative

  • Destinations: Antique, Estancia
  • Contact info: (02) 8721497 | alabang_tsc@ymail.com

Amihan

  • Destinations: Bicol, Sorsogon
  • Contact info: 09175089727 (ticketing office)
DepartureRouteTypeRegular FareDiscounted Fare
6:00AMLegaspi – Tabaco2×2 with CR
8:30AMNaga – Iriga2×2 with CR
9:30AMLegazpi2×2 with CR
1:30PMNaga – Iriga2×2 with CR
2:30PMLegaspi – Tabaco2×2 AC
3:30PMSorsogon – Bulan2×2 with CR
4:30PMTabaco – Tiwi2×2 with CR
5:30PMLidong – Buhi2×2 AC
6:00PMNaga – Iriga2×2 with CR
6:30PMLegaspi – Tabaco2×1 Airbus
7:00PMIriga – Buhi2×2 with CR
7:30PMSangay – GOA2×2 with CR
8:00PMLegaspi2×2 with CR
8:30PMNaga – Iriga2×1 Airbus
8:45PMCabusao – Naga2×2 with CR
9:00PMLegaspi – Tabaco2×2 with CR

Ceres / Goldstar

  • Destinations: Dumaguete, Kabangkalan, Mabicay, Iloilo, Antique, Bacolod, Sara, Estancia, Kalibo via Mindoro, Kalibo via 2Go
  • Contact info: 0917 6571257
DepartureRouteTypeRegular FareDiscounted Fare
11:30AMAltavasAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMBaliteAirconP1,400.00
11:30AMBangaAirconP1,400.00
11:30AMBarotac NuevoAircon1,500.00
11:30AMCaticlanAirconP1,300.00
11:30AMCrossing TalabaAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMCuarteroAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMDao, CapizAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMDuenasAirconP1,500.00
11:30AMDumanggasAirconP1,650.00
11:30AMDumaraoAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMGuimatasAirconP1,550.00
11:30AMIbajayAirconP1,350.00
11:30AMIloilo CityAirconP1,550.00
11:30AMKaliboAirconP1,400.00
11:30AMLegalisAirconP1,550.00
11:30AMMakatoAirconP1,350.00
11:30AMMambusao, CapizAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMNabasAirconP1,300.00
11:30AMNumanciaAirconP1,400.00
11:30AMPassiAirconP1,500.00
11:30AMPototanAirconP1,500.00
11:30AMSigmaAirconP1,450.00
11:30AMTangalanAirconP1,350.00
11:30AMZarragaAirconP1,550.00

Dimple Star Transport

  • Destinations: Guimaras, Iloilo, Mindoro
  • Contact info: 0939 4777225 (Nina)
DepartureRouteFare (Aircon)Fare (Ordinary)
AlimodanP1,470.00
AltavasP1,300.00P1,200.00
Anini-yP1,370.00P1,120.00
BaleteP1,280.00P1,170.00
BangaP1,260.00P1,160.00
BarbazaP1,240.00P1,020.00
BelizonP1,300.00P1,070.00
BilaoP1,320.00P1,220.00
BugasongP1,270.00P1,030.00
C. SapianP1,330.00P1,230.00
CabatuanP1,420.00
CalinogP1,370.00
CaticlanP1,100.00P940.00
CuarteroP1,370.00P1,260.00
CulasiP1,190.00P990.00
DaoP1,360.00P1,110.00
Dao Capiz / ManhoyP1,365.00P1,255.00
DawisP1,450.00P1,325.00
DingleP1,420.00P1,310.00
DumalagP1,380.00P1,265.00
DumaraoP1,400.00P1,290.00
GuimarasP1,550.00P1,460.00
GuimbalP1,440.00P1,160.00
HamticP1,350.00P1,100.00
IbajayP1,170.00P1,100.00
JamindanP1,300.00
JaniuayP1,410.00
KaliboP1,260.00P1,150.00
LambunaoP1,380.00
LawiganP1,390.00P1,130.00
LeonP1,489.00
MakatoP1,200.00P1,140.00
MambusaoP1,340.00P1,240.00
Miag-aoP1,420.00P1,150.00
NabasP1,120.00P950.00
NumanciaP1,230.00P1,145.00
Oton/MohonP1,470.00P1,190.00
PandanP1,140.00P960.00
PassiP1,410.00P1,300.00
PatnongonP1,290.00P1,060.00
PaviaP1,444.00
PototanP1,440.00P1,320.00
San JoaquinP1,400.00P1,140.00
San JoseP1,330.00P1,090.00
San MiguelP1,460.00
SebasteP1,160.00P970.00
SibalomP1,320.00P1,080.00
SigmaP1,350.00P1,245.00
Sta. BarbaraP1,430.00
TagbakP1,480.00P1,360.00
TangalanP1,180.00P1,125.00
TapazP1,340.00
TibiaoP1,220.00P1,010.00
TigbauanP1,450.00P1,170.00
TiolasP1,400.00P1,140.00

Elavil Tours & AMW Transport

  • Destinations: Masbate, Samar
  • Contact info: 0998 3239534

EMC

  • Destinations: Tuguegarao, Cagayan, Isabela, Nueva Ecija, Nueva Viscaya

Fortune Star

  • Destination: Eastern Samar
  • Contact info: 0919 4140434

JVH Transport & R. Volante Line

  • Destination: Bicol
  • Contact info: 0999 3514560 (Joven), 0909 5840836 (Rhic)
DepartureRouteTypeFare
7:30AMMatnog – Bulan – Sorsogon – Naga CBDOrdinaryP600.00
9:30AMPilar Pier (Masbate) – Donsol – Naga CBDOrdinaryP600.00
10:30AMTabaco Pier – Legaspi – Daraga ShellOrdinaryP600.00
11:30AMPilar Pier (Masbate) – Donsol – Daraga ShellOrdinaryP600.00
12:30PMTabaco Pier – Legaspi – Daraga ShellOrdinaryP600.00
1:30PMSta Magdalena – Matnog – Bulan – SorsogonAirconP650.00 / P750.00 / P900.00
1:30PMSta Magdalena – Matnog – Bulan – SorsogonOrdinaryP650.00 / P700.00
2:00PMPilar Pier (Masbate) – Naga CBD – Daraga ShellAirconP800.00 / P900.00
2:00PMBacon SorsogonOrdinaryP700.00
2:30PMGubat – Barcelona – Prieto Dias – SorsogonAirconP800.00 / P900.00
2:30PMPilar Pier & Tabaco PierOrdinaryP600.00 / P700.00
3:30PMGubat – Barcelona – Prieto Dias Sorsogon – Daraga Shell – NagaOrdinaryP500.00 / P600.00 / P700.00
5:30PMTabaco Pier – Legaspi – DaragaOrdinaryP600.00
7:30PMTabaco Pier – Legaspi – DaragaOrdinaryP600.00

Lounilou Travels & Tours

  • Destinations: Aklan, Iloilo
  • Contact info: 0998 9730949 (office), 0939 9136252 (ticketing outlet)
DepartureRouteRegular FareDiscounted Fare
Anini-yP1,650.00
BarbazaP1,500.00
BelesonP1,600.00
BugasongP1,550.00
CaticlanP1,475.00
CulasiP1,475.00
DaoP1,650.00
GuimbalP1,700.00
HamticP1,650.00
Laua-anP1,550.00
Miag-aoP1,700.00
MoloP1,750.00
OtonP1,750.00
PandanP1,475.00
PatnongonP1,550.00
San JoaquinP1,700.00
San JoseP1,600.00
SebasteP1,475.00
SibalomP1,600.00
TibiaoP1,500.00
TigbawanP1,750.00

Mega Bus

  • Destinations: Bicol, Bohol
  • Contact info: 02 5713165, 0921 5080994 | megabuslinecorp@yahoo.com
DepartureRouteTypeFare
8:30AMRawis
9:00AMMasbate
9:00AMRawis 1st TRIP
10:00AMBato
10:30AMMasbate
2:00PMBulan
2:30PMRawis 2nd Trip
4:20PMBulan
Bohol
Samar

Raymond Transportation

  • Destinations: Infanta Quezon, Tabaco, Legaspi, Sorsogon

RMB

  • Destinations: Tabaco, Legaspi, Naga
  • Contact info: 0912 3930792

RORO Bus

  • Destinations: Masbate, Oriental Mindoro via Calapan
  • Contact info: 0917 1204399

Silver Star

  • Destinations: Bohol, Samar, Leyte

Southern Phils Tribal Transport

  • Destination: Iloilo

Superlines

Tribal

  • Destinaton: Estancia, Roxas City, Kalibo, Caticlan, Antique

Getting to BFCT East Metro Terminal Marikina

The terminal is situated at the corner of Marcos Highway and Pres. Diosdado Macapagal Bridge (C5-Marcos Highway exit), Santolan, Pasig side.

If you are commuting from Marikina or Rizal, ride a jeep/fx that will pass through Marcos Highway. These are PUVs with Montalban-Cubao, Padilla-Cubao, Cogeo-Cubao, Antipolo – Cubao signboards and the like. Pay the appropriate fare for SM City Marikina. Alight at the mall and walk towards the opposite side of the highway via the overpass.

Residents of Kalumpang, Marikina can take a tricycle going to Otto, cross the footbridge to Santolan then walk towards the terminal. Likewise, Santolan Pasig residents are one tricycle ride and a short walk away.

Contact BFCT East Metro Terminal Marikina at (02) 7170468 or 0917 712 3635 for inquiries. You can also visit www.bfctterminal.com.ph or their Facebook page for updates.

#DANGmusings on BFCT East Metro Terminal

  • I got excited on the prospect of not having to spend too much on fares just to get to the bus station. They don’t cater to any northbound destinations yet, which is where I’m thinking of going for my solo travels. (Yes, Baguio, always thinking of you.)
  • Honestly, it’s not an easy walk to the terminal if you are alighting on the southbound lane of Marcos Highway. Also, I wouldn’t feel safe walking here at night time or for early morning trips. I hope the government would consider having a shuttle from LRT Santolan-Otto-SM City Marikina. Or maybe allow jeepneys that cut trips to drop off passengers here on their way back to the train station.
  • The area is flood-prone, as it is located along Marikina River, so cease of operations can be quite common. Have a back up plan just in case.

Dear readers from the east, are you also excited for this development? Where would you go on your next trip from this terminal? Let’s talk about it on the comments section 🙂

You might also like …

Post Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *